Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 31 March 2020

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises11,341,628,65211,341,628,652
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,603,2501,603,250
Local government incorporated enterprises1,156,367,00076,529,8511,232,896,851
Private incorporated enterprises264,051,282,4916,374,307,820270,425,590,311
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises65,585,52411,136,96776,722,491
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,434,814,62948,597,5821,483,412,211
Banks4,284,628,8941,057,794,7355,342,423,629
Mortgage companies590,000590,000
State lending institutions202,238,562202,238,562
Financial holding companies2,345,428,9872,126,2902,347,555,277
Unit trusts97,350,866,1444,883,749,620102,234,615,764
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,101,177,486186,021,3442,287,198,830
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds27,768,542,2952,662,673,14230,431,215,437
Life insurance companies and pension funds14,671,571,9941,146,298,04215,817,870,036
Non-life insurance companies1,323,282,253119,072,1881,442,354,441
Central government and social security funds641,121,962,841641,121,962,841
Municipalities324,548,731115,678,531440,227,262
Non-profit institutions serving households78,376,724,73114,864,379,01793,241,103,748
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 8,365,8621,317,1309,682,992
Households of employees etc.74,151,766,5218,313,155,67582,464,922,196
Foreign sectors786,622,344,5497,186,231,783793,808,576,332
Unknown10,293,609,753734,459,01911,028,068,772
Total2,018,998,341,14947,784,118,7362,066,782,459,885
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.