Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 30 September 2020

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises5,972,839,4465,972,839,446
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,699,7841,699,784
Local government incorporated enterprises1,452,891,33578,830,0411,531,721,376
Private incorporated enterprises372,235,711,1557,459,464,524379,695,175,679
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises86,246,37912,948,58199,194,960
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,869,342,09157,392,7081,926,734,799
Banks6,208,920,4941,062,809,5357,271,730,029
Mortgage companies585,000585,000
State lending institutions365,722,143365,722,143
Financial holding companies28,595,6802,178,93530,774,615
Unit trusts130,901,476,3036,257,993,164137,159,469,467
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies3,260,204,225241,876,4643,502,080,689
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds40,297,568,7683,293,624,07543,591,192,843
Life insurance companies and pension funds19,818,759,5271,506,881,67321,325,641,200
Non-life insurance companies1,844,341,880127,871,8651,972,213,745
Central government and social security funds675,644,078,540675,644,078,540
Municipalities372,025,821113,301,159485,326,980
Non-profit institutions serving households85,919,412,54417,237,261,027103,156,673,571
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 9,746,3301,599,89911,346,229
Households of employees etc.96,773,199,6669,834,463,030106,607,662,696
Foreign sectors933,132,421,4248,368,771,416941,501,192,840
Unknown12,341,335,914887,060,99113,228,396,905
Total2,388,536,539,44956,544,914,0872,445,081,453,536
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.