Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 30 October 2020

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises5,769,883,9525,769,883,952
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,622,3411,622,341
Local government incorporated enterprises1,264,848,22778,712,2591,343,560,486
Private incorporated enterprises348,838,527,8767,382,722,986356,221,250,862
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises81,970,11611,953,95593,924,071
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,731,208,88556,553,9901,787,762,875
Banks6,057,059,9231,051,475,0777,108,535,000
Mortgage companies580,000580,000
State lending institutions309,033,071309,033,071
Financial holding companies29,601,8792,136,38031,738,259
Unit trusts124,488,953,5866,177,361,565130,666,315,151
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,952,183,469239,830,3563,192,013,825
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds39,706,029,8453,214,566,92742,920,596,772
Life insurance companies and pension funds19,150,366,0471,473,309,17920,623,675,226
Non-life insurance companies1,810,941,127125,828,0881,936,769,215
Central government and social security funds638,044,373,402638,044,373,402
Municipalities350,781,066108,060,172458,841,238
Non-profit institutions serving households83,094,338,48916,821,583,56899,915,922,057
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 9,358,0041,581,48510,939,489
Households of employees etc.93,322,055,7309,688,309,937103,010,365,667
Foreign sectors895,385,235,0958,112,300,435903,497,535,530
Unknown11,746,017,429851,569,13512,597,586,564
Total2,274,144,389,55955,398,435,4942,329,542,825,053
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.