Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 31 October 2019

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises9,184,817,0079,184,817,007
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,591,0031,591,003
Local government incorporated enterprises881,567,58193,506,634975,074,215
Private incorporated enterprises356,503,954,2747,057,713,480363,561,667,754
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises130,474,72813,159,454143,634,182
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,878,554,76860,822,8991,939,377,667
Banks7,524,036,6011,130,128,5118,654,165,112
Mortgage companies595,000595,000
State lending institutions174,776,002174,776,002
Financial holding companies246,247,1632,208,045248,455,208
Unit trusts132,354,286,6175,748,209,219138,102,495,836
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,508,818,882207,730,0532,716,548,935
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds34,819,214,2212,882,458,72737,701,672,948
Life insurance companies and pension funds21,217,993,4631,417,079,35522,635,072,818
Non-life insurance companies1,841,497,205146,437,1791,987,934,384
Central government and social security funds812,182,272,954812,182,272,954
Municipalities428,019,066137,664,632565,683,698
Non-profit institutions serving households87,160,837,95216,974,178,152104,135,016,104
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 17,231,9441,974,83119,206,775
Households of employees etc.93,458,217,9509,649,227,916103,107,445,866
Foreign sectors1,037,490,973,2549,019,747,1171,046,510,720,371
Unknown12,172,986,724880,246,24713,053,232,971
Total2,612,178,369,35955,423,087,4512,667,601,456,810
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.