Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 31 January 2020

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations13,768,781,39398,043,56213,866,824,955
Private non-financial corporations374,050,084,4868,102,505,002382,152,589,488
Monetary financial institutions8,434,195,3121,186,349,9039,620,545,215
Other financial corporations178,889,102,30610,358,095,532189,247,197,838
Insurance corporations and pension funds23,108,632,0741,647,177,98024,755,810,054
General government792,170,779,255149,588,861792,320,368,116
Non-profit institutions serving households95,620,263,15718,569,848,127114,190,111,284
Households96,841,329,74010,824,665,449107,665,995,189
Rest of the world1,043,791,228,51011,064,718,0131,054,855,946,523
Others12,596,999,1741,117,569,85413,714,569,028
Total2,639,271,395,40763,118,562,2832,702,389,957,690

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.