Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 30 September 2019

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations8,457,003,40195,419,6178,552,423,018
Private non-financial corporations347,588,895,1586,972,841,525354,561,736,683
Monetary financial institutions9,176,553,0701,132,399,96310,308,953,033
Other financial corporations168,220,051,3718,646,418,210176,866,469,581
Insurance corporations and pension funds22,818,638,8221,530,845,75124,349,484,573
General government822,632,383,265144,968,299822,777,351,564
Non-profit institutions serving households88,999,959,38016,409,483,698105,409,443,078
Households93,881,265,2449,362,151,605103,243,416,849
Rest of the world1,021,917,097,2708,720,051,8271,030,637,149,097
Others12,222,145,461893,178,44813,115,323,909
Total2,595,913,992,44253,907,758,9432,649,821,751,385

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.