Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 30 October 2020

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations7,036,354,52078,712,2597,115,066,779
Private non-financial corporations350,651,706,8777,451,230,931358,102,937,808
Monetary financial institutions6,366,092,9941,052,055,0777,418,148,071
Other financial corporations167,176,768,7799,633,895,228176,810,664,007
Insurance corporations and pension funds20,961,307,1741,599,137,26722,560,444,441
General government638,395,154,468108,060,172638,503,214,640
Non-profit institutions serving households83,094,338,48916,821,583,56899,915,922,057
Households93,331,413,7349,689,891,422103,021,305,156
Rest of the world895,385,235,0958,112,300,435903,497,535,530
Others11,746,017,429851,569,13512,597,586,564
Total2,274,144,389,55955,398,435,4942,329,542,825,053

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.