Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 30 September 2021

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations7,693,082,79374,746,3807,767,829,173
Private non-financial corporations511,779,411,53210,987,171,316522,766,582,848
Monetary financial institutions9,743,037,5281,456,149,78811,199,187,316
Other financial corporations242,182,757,86115,182,402,878257,365,160,739
Insurance corporations and pension funds28,648,952,8682,127,957,86230,776,910,730
General government979,149,077,500130,227,284979,279,304,784
Non-profit institutions serving households101,894,552,22226,124,931,827128,019,484,049
Households139,405,037,43114,101,941,122153,506,978,553
Rest of the world1,384,152,804,59912,218,021,7751,396,370,826,374
Others18,028,321,1461,100,515,53719,128,836,683
Total3,422,677,035,48083,504,065,7693,506,181,101,249

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.