Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 31 August 2020

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises5,464,759,4895,464,759,489
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,601,4491,601,449
Local government incorporated enterprises778,970,91192,581,300871,552,211
Private incorporated enterprises370,576,349,9697,614,672,983378,191,022,952
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises88,695,09113,179,534101,874,625
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,861,412,94358,940,4631,920,353,406
Banks6,965,539,4611,115,696,1448,081,235,605
Mortgage companies630,000630,000
State lending institutions376,395,799376,395,799
Financial holding companies2,799,656,2182,270,7302,801,926,948
Unit trusts129,874,706,8936,376,771,468136,251,478,361
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies3,064,081,340238,781,2723,302,862,612
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds37,972,397,3283,345,623,38141,318,020,709
Life insurance companies and pension funds19,720,132,5851,548,356,06921,268,488,654
Non-life insurance companies1,818,918,331131,771,1061,950,689,437
Central government and social security funds692,439,949,526692,439,949,526
Municipalities378,808,527116,523,391495,331,918
Non-profit institutions serving households86,301,337,79617,389,625,649103,690,963,445
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 8,890,2591,664,39410,554,653
Households of employees etc.97,115,768,42710,107,075,136107,222,843,563
Foreign sectors945,218,490,9418,703,523,099953,922,014,040
Unknown12,196,084,791924,693,04713,120,777,838
Total2,415,022,948,07457,782,379,1662,472,805,327,240
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.