Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 29 November 2019

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises10,176,474,11710,176,474,117
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,607,5731,607,573
Local government incorporated enterprises895,819,45995,728,320991,547,779
Private incorporated enterprises360,496,438,9567,539,166,425368,035,605,381
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises141,321,20014,157,117155,478,317
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,950,199,44362,567,3962,012,766,839
Banks6,842,994,9721,253,541,3198,096,536,291
Mortgage companies595,000595,000
State lending institutions188,391,855188,391,855
Financial holding companies886,388,3482,264,045888,652,393
Unit trusts135,600,734,5096,202,641,205141,803,375,714
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,635,246,206224,813,8882,860,060,094
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds35,978,518,0273,119,606,69839,098,124,725
Life insurance companies and pension funds21,214,897,0041,441,893,20022,656,790,204
Non-life insurance companies1,795,037,715145,955,6641,940,993,379
Central government and social security funds801,498,203,300801,498,203,300
Municipalities427,292,027141,365,002568,657,029
Non-profit institutions serving households85,979,488,22817,256,022,761103,235,510,989
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 17,414,2092,349,63119,763,840
Households of employees etc.95,554,146,04310,058,714,401105,612,860,444
Foreign sectors1,039,738,085,31510,186,330,9391,049,924,416,254
Unknown12,928,208,4801,032,086,80113,960,295,281
Total2,614,946,906,98658,779,799,8122,673,726,706,798
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.