Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 31 July 2020

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises4,643,685,1644,643,685,164
Local government unincorporated enterprises1,611,8951,611,895
Local government incorporated enterprises730,473,96190,269,481820,743,442
Private incorporated enterprises351,702,211,3877,297,949,695359,000,161,082
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises84,395,42912,572,10596,967,534
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises1,763,808,41660,318,8641,824,127,280
Banks4,266,086,6151,111,710,2385,377,796,853
Mortgage companies610,000610,000
State lending institutions362,575,772362,575,772
Financial holding companies2,765,584,0202,212,5102,767,796,530
Unit trusts126,208,555,3826,009,155,402132,217,710,784
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,924,247,751211,938,7373,136,186,488
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds36,681,707,5533,187,846,01139,869,553,564
Life insurance companies and pension funds18,934,317,8281,478,327,38220,412,645,210
Non-life insurance companies1,699,024,692127,624,4781,826,649,170
Central government and social security funds670,336,558,422670,336,558,422
Municipalities344,683,066115,104,570459,787,636
Non-profit institutions serving households85,592,726,97917,096,321,631102,689,048,610
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 8,300,6071,572,7809,873,387
Households of employees etc.94,009,616,9769,622,505,559103,632,122,535
Foreign sectors906,107,082,4678,033,131,999914,140,214,466
Unknown11,686,355,075877,460,16812,563,815,243
Total2,320,853,609,45755,336,631,6102,376,190,241,067
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.