Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 29 April 2022

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises14,848,157,63814,848,157,638
Local government incorporated enterprises210,443,65093,670,059304,113,709
Private incorporated enterprises528,731,466,69914,229,871,931542,961,338,630
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises88,252,76416,889,966105,142,730
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises2,312,030,78887,534,7882,399,565,576
The Central Bank of Norway6,540,0266,540,026
Banks6,299,561,5642,306,029,5368,605,591,100
State lending institutions411,212,384411,212,384
Financial holding companies151,762,1093,130,685154,892,794
Unit trusts182,982,098,6169,980,305,183192,962,403,799
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,482,523,478219,330,8532,701,854,331
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds60,731,485,6782,448,197,37163,179,683,049
Life insurance companies and pension funds27,860,493,2542,871,556,65430,732,049,908
Non-life insurance companies1,498,733,151326,057,0421,824,790,193
Central government and social security funds1,211,870,905,3081,211,870,905,308
Municipalities351,167,399135,839,971487,007,370
Non-profit institutions serving households102,750,396,75529,384,262,147132,134,658,902
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 18,015,1601,589,77719,604,937
Households of employees etc.151,103,150,76315,095,786,340166,198,937,103
Foreign sectors1,561,328,409,43212,424,595,9261,573,753,005,358
Unknown18,227,860,2011,114,905,94719,342,766,148
Total3,874,264,666,81790,739,554,1763,965,004,220,993
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.