Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 30 September 2020

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations7,427,430,56578,830,0417,506,260,606
Private non-financial corporations374,191,299,6257,529,805,813381,721,105,438
Monetary financial institutions6,574,642,6371,063,394,5357,638,037,172
Other financial corporations174,487,844,9769,795,672,638184,283,517,614
Insurance corporations and pension funds21,663,101,4071,634,753,53823,297,854,945
General government676,016,104,361113,301,159676,129,405,520
Non-profit institutions serving households85,919,412,54417,237,261,027103,156,673,571
Households96,782,945,9969,836,062,929106,619,008,925
Rest of the world933,132,421,4248,368,771,416941,501,192,840
Others12,341,335,914887,060,99113,228,396,905
Total2,388,536,539,44956,544,914,0872,445,081,453,536

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.