Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here

Statistics Norway has implemented a new standard for institutional sector codes from January 1st 2012. Historical data for these statistics are interrupted as of December 31st 2011. Follow the link above for previous statistics with historic data from year 2000/2001.


Market value per 26 February 2021

Front page

Owner groupEquitiesPCCTotal
Public non-financial corporations7,554,708,69757,999,9087,612,708,605
Private non-financial corporations422,334,852,3948,765,818,906431,100,671,300
Monetary financial institutions8,966,478,1951,094,025,32410,060,503,519
Other financial corporations212,747,356,25611,413,302,574224,160,658,830
Insurance corporations and pension funds25,669,362,2141,840,269,49527,509,631,709
General government793,376,841,457104,776,425793,481,617,882
Non-profit institutions serving households97,130,769,63719,895,834,607117,026,604,244
Households122,702,242,90211,365,896,701134,068,139,603
Rest of the world1,129,911,183,61910,228,656,0881,140,139,839,707
Others14,815,940,024835,960,61715,651,900,641
Total2,835,209,735,39565,602,540,6452,900,812,276,040

The ownership distribution shows each owner sector's holding in shares and primary capital certificates in companies listed on Oslo Børs. The ownership distribution shows the market value and each sector's holding in percent.

The table above on this page shows some sectors that experience shows are in demand. For information on all sectors, click on the "Total" field at the bottom left of the table.

© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.