Ownership distribution in listed companies

The ownership distribution shows the monthly position from 31 December 2011 to last month end.
For older data click here
Market value per 29 July 2022

Overview of owner sectors total

Owner sectorEquitiesPCCTotal
Central government incorporated enterprises10,960,116,11010,960,116,110
Local government incorporated enterprises204,978,03386,834,478291,812,511
Private incorporated enterprises516,750,249,75413,186,939,385529,937,189,139
Private quasi-unincorporated enterprises84,286,87017,688,225101,975,095
Non-profit institutions serving enterprises3,040,344,57374,884,9173,115,229,490
The Central Bank of Norway7,071,9217,071,921
Banks6,657,024,1042,064,371,8338,721,395,937
State lending institutions320,410,098320,410,098
Financial holding companies169,564,5962,866,500172,431,096
Unit trusts182,333,296,6909,335,089,070191,668,385,760
Close ended investment funds and venture and development capital companies2,695,071,631181,612,7622,876,684,393
Other financial enterprises, except insurance companies and pension funds59,792,332,6222,250,631,94762,042,964,569
Life insurance companies and pension funds27,748,886,4082,906,535,19930,655,421,607
Non-life insurance companies1,590,036,273299,775,8051,889,812,078
Central government and social security funds1,253,582,931,1551,253,582,931,155
Municipalities336,173,713129,020,634465,194,347
Non-profit institutions serving households102,775,523,13426,650,393,944129,425,917,078
Private unincorporated marked enterprises 20,524,465987,42821,511,893
Households of employees etc.151,532,170,74513,938,042,851165,470,213,596
Foreign sectors1,650,757,334,24311,200,906,7371,661,958,240,980
Unknown17,578,188,5771,022,758,50018,600,947,077
Total3,988,936,515,71583,349,340,2154,072,285,855,930
© Copyright Verdipapirsentralen - any user of this material must acknowledge Verdipapirsentralen as the source.